Problem launching WoW-session on client PC

Using HotkeyNet with World of Warcraft.

Problem launching WoW-session on client PC

Postby morper on Thu Jul 09, 2009 10:01 am

Hey,

Im a new HotkeyNet user and Ive run into some diffculties with my script.

Im trying to launch 4 WoW-sessions on the local PC and 1 session on the client PC. The 4 local sessions start up just fine, but I get an error message for the session that was supposed to start up on the client. My script looks like this:

//-----------------------------------------------------------
// SUBROUTINE TO LAUNCH AND RENAME A COPY OF WOW.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Command LaunchAndRename>
<Run %1%>
<RenameTargetWin %2%>
<SetAffinity %3%>

//-----------------------------------------------------------
// HOTKEY TO LAUNCH AND RENAME YOUR WOW WINDOWS while 5 boxing
// Please configure the Path and processor afinitys correctly
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey Alt L>
<SendPC local>
<LaunchAndRename "D:\World of Warcraft 1\wow.exe" WoW1 1>
<LaunchAndRename "D:\World of Warcraft 2\wow.exe" WoW2 2>
<LaunchAndRename "D:\World of Warcraft 3\wow.exe" WoW3 3>
<LaunchAndRename "D:\World of Warcraft 4\wow.exe" WoW4 0>
<SendPC 192.168.0.190>
<LaunchAndRename "C:\World of Warcraft 2\wow.exe" WoW5 1>


And the error message I get looks like this:
From this pc: <Run "C:\World of Warcraft 2\wow.exe"><RenameTargetWin WoW5><SetAffinity 1>
<Run C:\World of Warcraft 2\wow.exe> failed: Operating system CreateProcess function failed; Windows reports system error 3, "Cant find the path (or something like that, my own translation)."
<RenameTargetWin WoW5> failed: No window is targeted.
<SetAffinity 1> failed: no window is targeted

The path is correct, so there must something else Ive done wrong?

Cheers,
Morper
morper
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 4:56 am

Re: Problem launching WoW-session on client PC

Postby Paradox on Thu Jul 09, 2009 10:49 am

I had a similar problem when I first started out and it was the capitalization of Wow.exe, it only seemed to matter on the remote computer. I'm not really sure if it's the same problem for you, but it worked for me. By default it has the first "W" capitalized.

You can try copying the path directly from your script and using the windows run command (Windows key+R) to see if it launches right, just to double check as well.
Paradox
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 2:40 am

Re: Problem launching WoW-session on client PC

Postby morper on Thu Jul 09, 2009 1:08 pm

Thanks for the reply, Paradox!

I tried running the path using win run command on the client machine, and it worked. I also tried changing the small w to a capital W in the path in the script, but unfortunately I had the same results :cry:
morper
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 4:56 am

Re: Problem launching WoW-session on client PC

Postby morper on Thu Jul 09, 2009 1:28 pm

Umh.....I found the answer to why I got that path error message....I had typed the ip of the local machine :o Sometimes there is no limit in some ppls stupidity :lol:

Now the command gets sent to the client, but the client responds with the following message "LaunchAndRename is not the name of a function". It also tries to start all the other sessions on the client (and local) and the client fails due to path error.


I defined the function like this in the script:

//-----------------------------------------------------------
// SUBROUTINE TO LAUNCH AND RENAME A COPY OF WOW.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Command LaunchAndRename>
<SendPC Local>
<Run %1%>
<RenameTargetWin %2%>
<SetAffinity %3%>
<SendPC 192.168.0.199>
<Run %1%>
<RenameTargetWin %2%>
<SetAffinity %3%>


And the hotkey functions as follows:

//-----------------------------------------------------------
// HOTKEY TO LAUNCH AND RENAME YOUR WOW WINDOWS while 5 boxing
// Please configure the Path and processor afinitys correctly
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey Alt L>
<SendPC local>
<LaunchAndRename "D:\World of Warcraft 1\wow.exe" WoW1 1>
<LaunchAndRename "D:\World of Warcraft 2\wow.exe" WoW2 2>
<LaunchAndRename "D:\World of Warcraft 3\wow.exe" WoW3 3>
<LaunchAndRename "D:\World of Warcraft 4\wow.exe" WoW4 0>
<SendPC 192.168.0.199>
<LaunchAndRename "C:\World of Warcraft 2\Wow.exe" WoW5 1>



So I got rid of the path problem, but got me another one!
morper
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 4:56 am

Re: Problem launching WoW-session on client PC

Postby HotkeyNet on Thu Jul 09, 2009 6:10 pm

Code: Select all
//-----------------------------------------------------------
// SUBROUTINE TO LAUNCH AND RENAME A COPY OF WOW.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Command LaunchAndRename>
   <SendPC %4%>
      <Run %1%>
      <RenameTargetWin %2%>
      <SetAffinity %3%>

//-----------------------------------------------------------
// HOTKEY TO LAUNCH AND RENAME
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey Alt L>
   <LaunchAndRename "D:\World of Warcraft 1\wow.exe" WoW1 1 Local>
   <LaunchAndRename "D:\World of Warcraft 2\wow.exe" WoW2 2 Local>
   <LaunchAndRename "D:\World of Warcraft 3\wow.exe" WoW3 3 Local>
   <LaunchAndRename "D:\World of Warcraft 4\wow.exe" WoW4 0 Local>
   <LaunchAndRename "C:\World of Warcraft 2\Wow.exe" WoW5 1 192.168.0.199>
-- Freddie
HotkeyNet
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5683
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 8:36 pm

Re: Problem launching WoW-session on client PC

Postby morper on Thu Jul 09, 2009 7:07 pm

Thanks a bunch, Freddie!

Works like a charm :P
morper
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 4:56 am

Re: Problem launching WoW-session on client PC

Postby Paradox on Thu Jul 09, 2009 7:14 pm

Wow can't believe I overlooked the SendPC part in the launchandrename command :P

Anyway glad you found the problem, good luck with the 5 boxing :D
Paradox
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 2:40 am


Return to World of Warcraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron