To execute a command automatically?

Using HotkeyNet with World of Warcraft.

To execute a command automatically?

Postby valle2000 on Sat Feb 06, 2010 8:38 am

I currently have the code below to start WoW. I press ctrl-alt-f12 and both instances are launched.

The error message I get when starting hotkeynet "Unable to find command AutoExec" has made me curious. Can I make it autolaunch WoW whenever I start hotkeynet instead of having to press ctrl-alt-f12?
If yes, please tell me how.

Code: Select all
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn Alt Ctrl F12>
<LaunchAndRename1 Local WoW1>
<LaunchAndRename2 Local WoW2>

<TargetWin WoW1>
<SetPriority High>
<SetWinPos 0 0>

<TargetWin WoW2>
<SetPriority Normal>
<SetWinRect 1925 230 1440 935>
valle2000
multiboxing WoW using hotkeynet and jamba addon
valle2000
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 1:48 pm

Re: To execute a command automatically?

Postby HotkeyNet on Sat Feb 06, 2010 8:49 am

Add a command called AutoExec to your script, and launch WoW from inside that command.

Code: Select all
<Command AutoExec>
   <DoHotkey Hotkey ScrollLockOn Ctrl Alt F12>
-- Freddie
HotkeyNet
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5683
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 8:36 pm

Re: To execute a command automatically?

Postby valle2000 on Sat Feb 06, 2010 10:37 am

Great, thanks!
valle2000
multiboxing WoW using hotkeynet and jamba addon
valle2000
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 1:48 pm

Re: To execute a command automatically?

Postby HotkeyNet on Sat Feb 06, 2010 10:38 am

You're welcome. :)
-- Freddie
HotkeyNet
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5683
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 8:36 pm


Return to World of Warcraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests